Privacy statement Recoup Advocaten

1           RECOUP ADVOCATEN AS DATA CONTROLLER

1.1 
Recoup Coöperatief U.A. (Recoup Advocaten) is the data controller. Recoup Advocaten is located at Oorsprongpark 12 (3581 ET) in Utrecht. Recoup Advocaten can be reached via phone at 030-7997118 or via e-mail at info@recoup.nl

1.2
Recoup Advocaten respects your personal data and ensures that the personal information that is provided or obtained otherwise, is treated confidentially. Personal data is all the data, whether directly or indirectly, about a person. The following will give effect to the information requirement laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).

2           COOKIES

2.1
The website of Recoup Advocaten uses cookies. We refer you to the cookie statement on this website.

3           PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

3.1
Recoup Advocaten processes the following personal data to support the services or provided by the clients own initiative: name-, address-, contact information and/or an internet address. The personal data as listed above is processed by Recoup Advocaten because they are provided by the clients own initiative, to support the services, have been filled by third parties or are published via public sources.

4           PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

4.1
If you provided personal data via 030-7997118 or info@recoup.nl to Recoup Advocaten, then Recoup Advocaten only uses the data to:

(i)           Answer your question;

(ii)          Remain in contact with you;

(iii)         Collect invoices;

(iv)         Execute the service agreement; and/or

(v)          Fulfill their legal obligations.

5           THE LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

5.1 
Recoup Advocaten processes the personal data as listed above on the grounds as referred to in article 6 of the General Data protection Regulation (AVG):

(i)           Your permission;

(ii)          Justified interest;

(iii)         A legal obligation; and/or

(iv)         The service agreement.

6           SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1
Recoup Advocaten attached great importance to safeguard your personal data and takes care of, taking into account the state of the current technology, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of its services. If Recoup Advocaten uses the services of third parties, such as an IT-supplier, Recoup Advocaten will make agreements about the security measures in a Data Processing Agreement.

7           STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

7.1 
Recoup Advocaten saves the personal data provided by you. If there is no necessity of saving the personal data, because the purposes are as example not served (anymore), Recoup Advocaten will delete your personal data from their systems within four weeks.

8           USE OF OTHER PROVIDERS

8.1 
For the purpose of processing your personal data, Recoup Advocaten can use third parties such as service providers, who will work on behalf of Recoup Advocaten. Recoup Advocaten will conclude a Data Processing Agreement that meets the requirements laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).

9            SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

9.1    
If Recoup Advocaten finds it necessary for the execution of the service agreement or due to legal obligations, she can share your personal data with third parties. This may include observation of practices by another lawyer, carry out an expertise investigation or hire a third party on behalf of or commissioned by Recoup Advocaten. She can also provide the clients personal data in regard to judicial procedures or correspondence with counterparties.

If there is a legal obligation, Recoup Advocaten can also provide personal data to third parties, such as  a supervisor or other judicial institutions that exercise public authority.

When third parties use your personal data on behalf of Recoup Advocaten, a Data Processing Agreement will be concluded, ensuring third parties will comply the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). The third parties hired by Recoup Advocaten are responsible for compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). This may include an accountant, a notary, third parties for the purpose of a second opinion or an expertise investigation. Recoup Advocaten does not share your personal data with third parties for commercial considerations.

10        RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

10.1 
The client has the right to, access their personal data, rectification or deletion of their personal data. The client can also object for using their personal data, or to limit the use of the clients personal data. Lastly, the client has the right to withdraw their authorization once. The client shall notify Recoup Advocaten, Oorsprongpark 12 (3581 ET) in Utrecht or via info@recoup.nl about the request to access, the rectification or withdrawal. There may be circumstances where Recoup Advocaten can not fulfill the clients request due to, as example, the duty of confidentiality or laws concerning the statutory retention periods.

10.2 
To ensure that we, on the basis of your request, provide the concerning personal data to the right person, we request you to send us a valid passport, driver license or identification with a shielded passport photo and social security number for the purpose of verification. Recoup Advocaten will only process requests regarding your own personal data.

11        SUBMISSION OF COMPLAINTS

11.1  
If you have a complain regarding the way Recoup Advocaten treats your personal data, you can submit a complain via 030-7997118 or per email via info@recoup.nl. We would like to find a suitable solution together. If we can not find a suitable solution, you can contact ‘’Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’’. Please see https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

12        MODIFICATIONS

12.1   
Recoup Advocaten reserves the right to change her privacy statement without prior notice. The latest version of the privacy statement is available at www.recoup.nl. Recoup Advocaten advises you to read this privacy statement when you share your personal data with Recoup Advocaten.

13        QUESTIONS AND CONTACT

13.1
If you have questions or comments about the process of your personal data and/or this privacy statement, you can contact us via info@recoup.nl

13.2
This privacy statement is established on 9th October 2019.